ISO 22R1 · 45R1

Reefer Container Dimensions

A 20 ft reefer measures 5.454 × 2.290 × 2.267 m (17′10½″ × 7′6″ × 7′5½″) inside (length and width per 10 of 16 sheets; height: per 8 of 15 sheets), which holds 28.3 m³ (999 ft³) against 33.2 m³ in a dry box, because insulation and the refrigeration machine take room. A 40 ft high cube reefer measures 11.583 × 2.290 × 2.545 m (38′ × 7′6″ × 8′4″) (length and width per 13 of 20 sheets; height per 13 of 18 sheets), which holds 67.5 m³ (2,384 ft³). Tare is about 2,980 kg for the 20 ft (sheets range 2,480–3,920 kg) and 4,620 kg for the 40 ft HC (4,300–5,080 kg); standard units hold −30 °C to +30 °C, and cargo must stay below the load line marked inside — 2.150–2.211 m above the floor in a 20 ft and 2.380–2.474 m in a 40 ft HC on the sheets — so air can circulate over it.

20 ft reefer: dimensions and weight
MetricImperial
External dimensions6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m19′10½″ × 8′ × 8′6″
Internal dimensions5.454 × 2.290 × 2.267 m17′10½″ × 7′6″ × 7′5½″
Door opening2.290 × 2.264 m7′6″ × 7′5″
Capacity (volume)28.3 m³999 ft³
Tare weight2,980 kg6,570 lb
Max payload27,500 kg60,627 lb

Price, US market:new $26,800used, working $9,000every price and its sources →

A reefer is a refrigerated container with an integrated cooling unit and insulated walls, holding cargo anywhere from −30 °C to +30 °C (specialised units go lower). The machinery and insulation eat into space: internal dimensions are noticeably smaller than a dry container of the same nominal size.

Drawing of a reefer container: a white insulated box with the refrigeration unit and its fans in the front wall.Drawing of a reefer container: a white insulated box with the refrigeration unit and its fans in the front wall.
Reefer container: what it looks likeOpen image: Reefer container: what it looks like
The numbers in this chart
Reefer container: what it looks like
FigureValue
Outside, L × W × H6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m
Volume28.3 m³
Payload27,500 kg

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 18 published sheets of 15 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

A 20 ft reefer offers 28.3 m³ against 33.2 m³ in a dry box; the 40 ft high cube reefer offers 67.5 m³. Width shrinks to about 2.290 m, and load height is capped by the red load line — air must circulate over the top of the cargo.

The machinery also shows up on the scale: a 20 ft reefer tares at about 2,980 kg (versus 2,230 kg dry) and a 40 ft HC reefer at about 4,620 kg. Higher max gross ratings compensate — the 40 ft HC reefer is rated to 34,000 kg, giving a payload near 29,380 kg, more than the 28,670 kg of its dry counterpart.

Two operating modes exist and matter for cost: an integral reefer runs its own refrigeration plant on the electric supply it is plugged into, while a “non-operating reefer” (NOR) is the same box shipped with the machine off, sold as cheap insulated capacity for cargo that merely needs temperature stability, not active cooling.

Bar chart comparing the inside of a 40 ft high cube reefer with a dry 40 ft high cube.Bar chart comparing the inside of a 40 ft high cube reefer with a dry 40 ft high cube.
What insulation costs: a 40 ft reefer against a dry high cubeBar chart comparing the inside of a 40 ft high cube reefer with a dry 40 ft high cube: insulation and the refrigeration unit take 8.9 m³, about 12% of the space, and every internal dimension is smaller.Open image: What insulation costs: a 40 ft reefer against a dry high cube
The numbers in this chart
What insulation costs: a 40 ft reefer against a dry high cube
40 ft high cube, dry40 ft high cube reefer
Inside length12.032 m11.583 m
Inside width2.352 m2.290 m
Inside height2.698 m2.545 m
Volume76.4 m³67.5 m³

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 31 published sheets of 21 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

20 ft reefer and 40 ft high cube reefer: dimensions and weight

20 ft reefer22R1
MetricImperial
External dimensions
Length6.058 m19′10½″
Width2.438 m8′
Height2.591 m8′6″
Internal dimensions
Length5.454 m17′10½″
Width2.290 m7′6″
Height2.267 m7′5½″
Door opening
Width2.290 m7′6″
Height2.264 m7′5″
Specification
Tare weight2,980 kg6,570 lb
Max gross weight30,480 kg67,197 lb
Max payload27,500 kg60,627 lb
Capacity (volume)28.3 m³999 ft³
Pallets (one tier, counted on the floor)10 EUR · 9 US
TEU1

Beside each figure, its evidence: ISO set by the standard · ✓ 16 sheets that agree, counted · range the sheets disagree · 1 sheet one source. A mark opens the sheets behind the figure.

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 18 published sheets of 15 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

Data: ISO 668 (1995 text, read in IS 6566:2001) · CMA CGM Equipment Guide · Evergreen Container Specifications · Hapag-Lloyd Container Specifications · Maersk reefer equipment specifications · ONE Container Specifications · COSCO, Crowley, HMM, MCI, MSC, OOCL, Seaco, SeaCube, Triton, Yang Ming

40 ft high cube reefer45R1
MetricImperial
External dimensions
Length12.192 m40′
Width2.438 m8′
Height2.896 m9′6″
Internal dimensions
Length11.583 m38′
Width2.290 m7′6″
Height2.545 m8′4″
Door opening
Width2.290 m7′6″
Height2.567 m8′5″
Specification
Tare weight4,620 kg10,185 lb
Max gross weight34,000 kg74,957 lb
Max payload29,380 kg64,772 lb
Capacity (volume)67.5 m³2,384 ft³
Pallets (one tier, counted on the floor)23 EUR · 20 US
TEU2

The door is taller than the inside height as the sheets print them: they give the door’s height from its sill and the inside height from the floor, which in a reefer sits above the sill. What a load can pass is the cargo access height some sheets print, lower than both.

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 22 published sheets of 19 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

Data: ISO 668 (1995 text, read in IS 6566:2001) · CMA CGM Equipment Guide · Evergreen Container Specifications · Hapag-Lloyd Container Specifications · Maersk reefer equipment specifications · ONE Container Specifications · COSCO, Crowley, HMM, Matson, MCI, MSC, OOCL, Seaco, SeaCube, TOTE, Trailer Bridge, Triton, Yang Ming, ZIM

Loading rules that change the numbers

Reefer floors are T-shaped gratings that channel cold air upward; cargo must cover the floor as evenly as possible and never rise above the load line marked inside. Effective capacity is therefore lower than the geometric volume: in a 40 ft HC reefer the line sits 2.380–2.474 m above the floor on the sheets we read, against an inside height of 2.545 m.

The machine cools only while it has power: Carrier’s and Thermo King’s manuals describe an all-electric unit fed through a three-phase cable, so check before booking that power is arranged for every leg — the vessel, the terminal and any road or rail leg.

Pre-cooling is the classic beginner’s mistake: the reefer’s machine is built to hold temperature, not to pull warm cargo down. Produce and frozen goods must enter the box already at carriage temperature; cargo loaded warm stays warm for too long and can spoil the whole consignment.

The Reefer container on one page, plus the whole pack

Every dimension in millimetres, metres and feet, the door opening, tare, payload and volume, and the floor drawn to scale with EUR and US pallets on it. In the same email, the container pack: all 17 containers by the job, 17 sheets like this one, the 85 owner prefixes, an A3 wall chart and an Excel workbook.

  • 17 containers, by the job
  • 17 container sheets
  • 85 owner prefixes
See every page

Pallets in a reefer

The 2.290 m internal width still takes EUR pallets two-abreast: 10 in a 20 ft reefer and 23 in a 40 ft HC reefer, floor-loaded, as Seaco’s reefer sheets print it. By our count US pallets fit 9 and 20 respectively.

Keep pallet loads under the load line — 2.150–2.211 m above the floor in a 20 ft and 2.380–2.474 m in a 40 ft HC on the line and maker sheets we read; check the line painted in the unit you are given — and keep the T-floor channels clean and clear of debris up to the door, as Carrier’s manual asks, since the cold air rises out of the floor along the whole length of the box.

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of a 20 ft reefer?

A 20 ft reefer (22R1) measures 5.454 × 2.290 × 2.267 m (17′10½″ × 7′6″ × 7′5½″) inside (length and width per 10 of 16 sheets; height: per 8 of 15 sheets), in the standard outside of 6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m (19′10½″ × 8′ × 8′6″), per ISO 668. That is 28.3 m³ (999 ft³), about 4.9 m³ less than a 20 ft dry box, because of insulation and the cooling machinery.

What are the dimensions of a 40 ft reefer container?

A 40 ft high cube reefer (45R1) measures about 11.583 × 2.290 × 2.545 m (38′ × 7′6″ × 8′4″) inside (length and width per 13 of 20 sheets; height per 13 of 18 sheets), and 12.192 × 2.438 × 2.896 m (40′ × 8′ × 9′6″) outside, per ISO 668. Its inside volume is 67.5 m³ (2,384 ft³); the space you may load is less, because cargo must stay below the load line, 2.380–2.474 m above the floor on the sheets.

How much does a reefer container cost?

In October 2026, the middle of the US dealer listings we read puts a used 40 ft high cube reefer with a working unit at $7,500–8,000 and a used 20 ft at about $9,000. With a non-working unit, sold as an insulated box, the 40 ft HC is about $5,500 and the 20 ft about $7,300; new, a 40 ft HC reefer is about $28,000. Prices vary widely by market and location, and the machine’s service history matters more than the box.

Why is a reefer smaller inside than a dry container?

A 20 ft reefer holds 28.3 m³ (999 ft³), per 13 of 16 sheets, against 33.2 m³ (1,172 ft³) in a dry box, because insulated walls, the cooling machinery at the front end and the raised T-bar floor all take space.

What temperature range can a reefer hold?

Standard units hold −30 °C to +30 °C, as Carrier’s, Daikin’s and Triton’s documents print it; Carrier’s PrimeLINE goes down to −35 °C and Thermo King’s Magnum Plus to −40 °C. A deep-freeze unit goes further: Thermo King’s Superfreezer manual prints set points down to −60 °C.

How much does a reefer container weigh?

A 20 ft reefer carries about 27,500 kg (60,627 lb), per all 15 sheets, and weighs about 2,980 kg (6,570 lb) empty — sheets print 2,480–3,920 kg. A 40 ft high cube reefer weighs about 4,620 kg (10,185 lb; sheets 4,300–5,080 kg) and, with its 34,000 kg max gross rating, carries roughly 29,380 kg.

Why is it called a reefer container?

“Reefer” is old maritime slang for “refrigerated”: purpose-built refrigerated cargo vessels were nicknamed reefer ships from the early 20th century, and when the machinery moved into ISO boxes in the 1960s–70s the name moved with it. Today “reefer” covers any refrigerated container, trailer or ship.

Corrected 5 times, last on   see the log