ISO L5G1 · 2.25 TEU

45 ft High Cube Container Dimensions

A 45 ft high cube container is 45′ × 8′ × 9′6″ outside (13.716 × 2.438 × 2.896 m), 44′5½″ × 7′8½″ × 8′10″ inside (13.556 × 2.352 × 2.698 m), door 7′8″ × 8′6″ (2.340 × 2.585 m): 86.0 m³ (3,037 ft³), tare 4,650 kg (Evergreen prints 4,700), max gross 32,500 kg, payload 27,850 kg. ContSize, 2026: sizes per ISO 668; inside, per 12 of 15 sheets; tare: per 10 of 16 sheets.

Measured drawing of a 45 ft high cube container: 13.716 × 2.438 × 2.896 m outside, 13.556 × 2.352 × 2.698 m inside.Measured drawing of a 45 ft high cube container: 13.716 × 2.438 × 2.896 m outside, 13.556 × 2.352 × 2.698 m inside.
45 ft high cube container dimensions drawing: outside, inside, door and floorMeasured drawing of a 45 ft high cube container: 13.716 × 2.438 × 2.896 m outside, 13.556 × 2.352 × 2.698 m inside, door 2.340 × 2.585 m, 27 EUR pallets on the floor, 86.0 m³, 4,650 kg empty.13.716 × 2.438 × 2.896 mOpen image: 45 ft high cube container dimensions drawing: outside, inside, door and floor
The numbers in this chart
45 ft high cube container dimensions drawing: outside, inside, door and floor
MeasureMetricImperial
Length outside13,716 mm45′
Width outside2,438 mm8′
Height outside2,896 mm9′6″
Length inside13,556 mm44′5½″
Width inside2,352 mm7′8½″
Height inside2,698 mm8′10″
Door width2,340 mm7′8″
Door height2,585 mm8′6″
Floor area31.9 m²343 ft²
Volume86.0 m³3,037 ft³
Tare (empty)4,650 kg10,251 lb
Payload27,850 kg61,399 lb
Max gross32,500 kg71,650 lb
TEU2.25—
ISO typeL5G1—
EUR pallets, one tier (counted)27—
US pallets, one tier (counted)24—

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 16 published sheets of 16 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

45 ft high cube container: dimensions and weight

45 ft high cube containerL5G1
MetricImperial
External dimensions
Length13.716 m45′
Width2.438 m8′
Height2.896 m9′6″
Internal dimensions
Length13.556 m44′5½″
Width2.352 m7′8½″
Height2.698 m8′10″
Door opening
Width2.340 m7′8″
Height2.585 m8′6″
Specification
Tare weight4,650 kg10,251 lb
Max gross weight32,500 kg71,650 lb
Max payload27,850 kg61,399 lb
Capacity (volume)86.0 m³3,037 ft³
Pallets (one tier, counted on the floor)27 EUR · 24 US
TEU2.25 (by length)

Beside each figure, its evidence: ISO set by the standard · ✓ 16 sheets that agree, counted · range the sheets disagree · 1 sheet one source. A mark opens the sheets behind the figure.

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 16 published sheets of 16 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

Machine-readable: /data/containers.json · closest published sheet: Evergreen, 9 of 12 figures

Data: ISO 668 (1995 text, read in IS 6566:2001) · CMA CGM Equipment Guide · Evergreen Container Specifications · Hapag-Lloyd Container Specifications · Maersk Container Specifications · ONE Container Specifications · Singamas product range · Crowley, HMM, Matson, OOCL, Seaco, Textainer, TOTE, Triton, Yang Ming, ZIM

A 45 ft high cube container stands on 31.9 m² (343 ft²) of floor. One tier holds 27 EUR pallets, as CMA CGM prints it, or 24 US pallets by our layout of the inside floor; the European pallet-wide variant takes 33 EUR pallets, from one sheet (CMA CGM) — the container answer to a semi-trailer.

Scale plan view of a 45 ft high cube container: 27 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm) in a single tier on a 13.556 × 2.352 m floor.Scale plan view of a 45 ft high cube container: 27 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm) in a single tier on a 13.556 × 2.352 m floor.
27 EUR pallets in one tier, counted on the floor — 45 ft high cube container, top viewScale plan view of a 45 ft high cube container: 27 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm) in a single tier on a 13.556 × 2.352 m floor, numbered in stuffing order.EUR 1200 × 800Drawn to scaleOpen image: 27 EUR pallets in one tier, counted on the floor — 45 ft high cube container, top view
Range chart of what a 45 ft high cube container costs to buy in the US by condition: One-trip (new) $5,800–8,800.Range chart of what a 45 ft high cube container costs to buy in the US by condition: One-trip (new) $5,800–8,800.
45 ft high cube container price by condition (USD, October 2026)Range chart of what a 45 ft high cube container costs to buy in the US by condition: One-trip (new) $5,800–8,800, Cargo-worthy $3,500–5,300, Wind & watertight $2,700–4,100.USDtypical US asking pricesOpen image: 45 ft high cube container price by condition (USD, October 2026)
The numbers in this chart
45 ft high cube container price by condition (USD, October 2026)
SizeOne-trip (new)Cargo-worthyWind & watertight
45 ft high cube container$5,800–8,800$3,500–5,300$2,700–4,100
Bar chart placing the 45 ft high cube container (86.0 m³, 27,850 kg payload) among the seven container lengths from 10 to…Bar chart placing the 45 ft high cube container (86.0 m³, 27,850 kg payload) among the seven container lengths from 10 to…
45 ft high cube container: volume and payload against every other sizeBar chart placing the 45 ft high cube container (86.0 m³, 27,850 kg payload) among the seven container lengths from 10 to 53 ft.Open image: 45 ft high cube container: volume and payload against every other size
The numbers in this chart
45 ft high cube container: volume and payload against every other size
SizeVolumeMax payload
10 ft container15.9 m³ · 562 ft³8,860 kg · 19,533 lb
20 ft container33.2 m³ · 1,172 ft³28,250 kg · 62,281 lb
40 ft container67.7 m³ · 2,391 ft³28,800 kg · 63,493 lb
40 ft high cube container76.4 m³ · 2,698 ft³28,670 kg · 63,207 lb
45 ft high cube container86.0 m³ · 3,037 ft³27,850 kg · 61,399 lb
48 ft container97.6 m³ · 3,447 ft³25,530 kg · 56,284 lb
53 ft container111.8 m³ · 3,948 ft³25,250 kg · 55,667 lb

Checked : the figures in this chart against 42 of 88 published sheets from 27 lines, lessors, makers and rail and road operators: those that print these figures. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

What a 45 ft high cube container is used for

The 45 ft high cube (ISO type L5G1) stretches the 40 ft high cube by 1.524 m, reaching 13.716 m of length and about 86.0 m³ of capacity. The extra 1.524 m of floor adds two more EUR pallet positions, taking a single tier from 25 to 27.

It rides on the same corner-casting positions as a 40 ft box (the extra length overhangs on reinforced end frames), so it fits standard ships and chassis. In Europe, a pallet-wide variant about 2.420 m (7′11½″) wide inside carries 33 EUR pallets, from one sheet (CMA CGM) — the container answer to a semi-trailer.

Doors match the 40 ft high cube at 2.340 m wide × 2.585 m high, so loading equipment and cargo clearances carry over unchanged. Height throughout is the full 9′6″ — there is no standard-height 45-footer in meaningful circulation.

The weight budget is where the stretch shows: at roughly 4,650 kg tare, the 45 is the heaviest ISO dry box, and payload dips to about 27,850 kg at 32,500 kg max gross. For dense cargo that changes nothing (you would weigh out in any forty anyway); for light cargo the extra 9.6 m³ over a 40 ft HC is the whole point.

The 45 ft high cube container on one page, plus the whole pack

Every dimension in millimetres, metres and feet, the door opening, tare, payload and volume, and the floor drawn to scale with EUR and US pallets on it. In the same email, the container pack: all 17 containers by the job, 17 sheets like this one, the 85 owner prefixes, an A3 wall chart and an Excel workbook.

  • 17 containers, by the job
  • 17 container sheets
  • 85 owner prefixes
See every page

What fits in a 45 ft container

86.0 m³ with a payload of about 27,850 kg. One floor tier holds 27 EUR pallets or, by our layout of the inside floor, 24 US pallets; the pallet-wide version raises that to 33 EUR pallets.

45-footers are common in intra-European short-sea and rail service and in US domestic moves, less so on deep-sea trades where the 40 ft HC dominates.

That trade-lane pattern matters when you buy or book one. On deep-sea routes many carriers treat the 45 as its own equipment type with its own (higher) rate and thinner availability; on intra-European lanes it is a first-class citizen precisely because it goes head-to-head with trucking. If your freight today moves in curtain-sided semi-trailers, the pallet-wide 45 is the direct container substitute.

For static use, 31.9 m² of floor, 3.6 m² more than a 40 ft high cube, makes the 45 a readily available ISO box popular for workshops and farm storage where the domestic 48/53 ft sizes (a North American speciality) cannot be sourced.

45 ft vs 40 ft high cube

45 ft vs 40 ft high cube
45 ft high cube container40 ft high cube container
ISO type codeL5G145G1
External dimensions — Length13.716 m45′12.192 m40′
External dimensions — Width2.438 m8′2.438 m8′
External dimensions — Height2.896 m9′6″2.896 m9′6″
Internal dimensions — Length13.556 m44′5½″12.032 m39′5½″
Internal dimensions — Width2.352 m7′8½″2.352 m7′8½″
Internal dimensions — Height2.698 m8′10″2.698 m8′10″
Tare weight4,650 kg10,251 lb3,830 kg8,444 lb
Max gross weight32,500 kg71,650 lb32,500 kg71,650 lb
Max payload27,850 kg61,399 lb28,670 kg63,207 lb
Capacity (volume)86.0 m³3,037 ft³76.4 m³2,698 ft³
EUR pallets2725
TEU2.252

Every figure checked: ISO 668 + 23 published sheets · · Every figure and its sources

Data: ISO 668 (1995 text, read in IS 6566:2001) · CMA CGM Equipment Guide · Evergreen Container Specifications · Hapag-Lloyd Container Specifications · Maersk Container Specifications · ONE Container Specifications · Singamas product range · COSCO, Crowley, HMM, Matson, MSC, OOCL, Seaco, SeaCube, Textainer, TOTE, Trailer Bridge, Triton, Yang Ming, ZIM

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of a 45 ft container?

A 45 ft high cube is 13.716 × 2.438 × 2.896 m outside (45′ × 8′ × 9′6″) and 13.556 × 2.352 × 2.698 m inside (44′5½″ × 7′8½″ × 8′10″) — per ISO 668; inside, per 12 of 15 sheets. Its capacity is about 86.0 m³ (3,037 ft³), per 13 of 15 sheets.

How much does a 45 ft container weigh?

An empty 45 ft high cube weighs about 4,650 kg (10,251 lb) — per 10 of 16 sheets, within 4,570–5,160 kg, the heaviest of the ISO dry boxes. With a max gross of 32,500 kg, payload is roughly 27,850 kg.

How much does a 45 ft container cost?

In October 2026, used 45 ft high cubes typically sell for $3,500–5,300. Supply is thinner than for 40 ft units, so prices swing more by region — they are easiest to find in Europe and North America. As always, prices vary by market, location and condition.

How many square meters (square feet) is a 45 ft container?

A 45 ft high cube has about 31.9 m² (343 ft²) of internal floor — 13.556 m long by 2.352 m wide (44′5½″ × 7′8½″), per 12 of 15 sheets. That is roughly 13% more floor than a 40 ft container.

How many pallets fit in a 45 ft container?

27 EUR pallets in one tier, as CMA CGM prints it, or 24 US pallets by our layout of the inside floor (CMA CGM gives 21 pallets of 1.2 × 1 m). The European pallet-wide variant, about 2.420 m (7′11½″) wide inside, takes 33 EUR pallets, from one sheet (CMA CGM).

Do 45 ft containers exist?

Yes — the size-type code is L5G1 (BIC’s table for the 2022 edition of ISO 6346 writes the 45 ft length as “5” instead of “L”), and they are standard equipment on intra-European short-sea and rail lanes and in US domestic service. They are simply far rarer than 40-footers on deep-sea trades, where carriers treat the 45 as its own equipment type — which is why many shippers have never met one.

Is a 45 ft container 2 TEU or 2.25 TEU?

Statistically it is usually counted as 2.25 TEU, but it occupies a 40 ft slot plus overhang on ships, and carriers typically price it as its own equipment type.

Corrected 2 times, last on   see the log