ISO 22G1 · 1 TEU

20 ft Container Dimensions

A 20 ft container is 19′10½″ × 8′ × 8′6″ outside (6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m), 19′4″ × 7′8½″ × 7′10″ inside (5.898 × 2.352 × 2.393 m), door 7′8″ × 7′6″ (2.340 × 2.280 m): 33.2 m³ (1,172 ft³), tare 2,230 kg (ZIM prints 2,250), max gross 30,480 kg, payload 28,250 kg. ContSize, 2026: sizes per ISO 668; inside, per 15 of 18 sheets; tare: sheets print 2,080–2,570 kg.

Measured drawing of a 20 ft container: 6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m outside, 5.898 × 2.352 × 2.393 m inside, door 2.340 × 2.280 m.Measured drawing of a 20 ft container: 6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m outside, 5.898 × 2.352 × 2.393 m inside, door 2.340 × 2.280 m.
20 ft container dimensions drawing: outside, inside, door and floorMeasured drawing of a 20 ft container: 6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m outside, 5.898 × 2.352 × 2.393 m inside, door 2.340 × 2.280 m, 11 EUR pallets on the floor, 33.2 m³, 2,230 kg empty.6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 mOpen image: 20 ft container dimensions drawing: outside, inside, door and floor
The numbers in this chart
20 ft container dimensions drawing: outside, inside, door and floor
MeasureMetricImperial
Length outside6,058 mm19′10½″
Width outside2,438 mm8′
Height outside2,591 mm8′6″
Length inside5,898 mm19′4″
Width inside2,352 mm7′8½″
Height inside2,393 mm7′10″
Door width2,340 mm7′8″
Door height2,280 mm7′6″
Floor area13.9 m²149 ft²
Volume33.2 m³1,172 ft³
Tare (empty)2,230 kg4,916 lb
Payload28,250 kg62,281 lb
Max gross30,480 kg67,197 lb
TEU1—
ISO type22G1—
EUR pallets, one tier (counted)11—
US pallets, one tier (counted)10—

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 19 published sheets of 19 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

20 ft container: dimensions and weight

20 ft container22G1
MetricImperial
External dimensions
Length6.058 m19′10½″
Width2.438 m8′
Height2.591 m8′6″
Internal dimensions
Length5.898 m19′4″
Width2.352 m7′8½″
Height2.393 m7′10″
Door opening
Width2.340 m7′8″
Height2.280 m7′6″
Specification
Tare weight2,230 kg4,916 lb
Max gross weight30,480 kg67,197 lb
Max payload28,250 kg62,281 lb
Capacity (volume)33.2 m³1,172 ft³
Pallets (one tier, counted on the floor)11 EUR · 10 US
TEU1

Beside each figure, its evidence: ISO set by the standard · ✓ 16 sheets that agree, counted · range the sheets disagree · 1 sheet one source. A mark opens the sheets behind the figure.

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 19 published sheets of 19 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

Machine-readable: /data/containers.json · closest published sheet: ZIM, 9 of 12 figures

Data: ISO 668 (1995 text, read in IS 6566:2001) · CMA CGM Equipment Guide · Evergreen Container Specifications · Hapag-Lloyd Container Specifications · Maersk Container Specifications · ONE Container Specifications · Singamas product range · COSCO, Crowley, HMM, Matson, MSC, OOCL, Seaco, SeaCube, Textainer, TOTE, Triton, Yang Ming, ZIM

A 20 ft container stands on 13.9 m² (149 ft²) of floor and holds 11 EUR or 10 US pallets per tier. It defines the TEU, the base unit of shipping capacity — in practice a two-bedroom apartment’s contents, or about 270 medium moving boxes of 60 × 40 × 40 cm by our load planner’s first plan.

Scale plan view of a 20 ft container: 11 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm) in a single tier on a 5.898 × 2.352 m floor.Scale plan view of a 20 ft container: 11 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm) in a single tier on a 5.898 × 2.352 m floor.
11 EUR pallets in one tier, counted on the floor — 20 ft container, top viewScale plan view of a 20 ft container: 11 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm) in a single tier on a 5.898 × 2.352 m floor, numbered in stuffing order.EUR 1200 × 800Drawn to scaleOpen image: 11 EUR pallets in one tier, counted on the floor — 20 ft container, top view
Range chart of what a 20 ft container costs to buy in the US by condition: One-trip (new) $2,800–4,400.Range chart of what a 20 ft container costs to buy in the US by condition: One-trip (new) $2,800–4,400.
20 ft container price by condition (USD, October 2026)Range chart of what a 20 ft container costs to buy in the US by condition: One-trip (new) $2,800–4,400, Cargo-worthy $1,700–2,800, Wind & watertight $1,300–2,300.USDtypical US asking pricesOpen image: 20 ft container price by condition (USD, October 2026)
The numbers in this chart
20 ft container price by condition (USD, October 2026)
SizeOne-trip (new)Cargo-worthyWind & watertight
20 ft container$2,800–4,400$1,700–2,800$1,300–2,300
Bar chart placing the 20 ft container (33.2 m³, 28,250 kg payload) among the seven container lengths from 10 to 53 ft.Bar chart placing the 20 ft container (33.2 m³, 28,250 kg payload) among the seven container lengths from 10 to 53 ft.
20 ft container: volume and payload against every other sizeOpen image: 20 ft container: volume and payload against every other size
The numbers in this chart
20 ft container: volume and payload against every other size
SizeVolumeMax payload
10 ft container15.9 m³ · 562 ft³8,860 kg · 19,533 lb
20 ft container33.2 m³ · 1,172 ft³28,250 kg · 62,281 lb
40 ft container67.7 m³ · 2,391 ft³28,800 kg · 63,493 lb
40 ft high cube container76.4 m³ · 2,698 ft³28,670 kg · 63,207 lb
45 ft high cube container86.0 m³ · 3,037 ft³27,850 kg · 61,399 lb
48 ft container97.6 m³ · 3,447 ft³25,530 kg · 56,284 lb
53 ft container111.8 m³ · 3,948 ft³25,250 kg · 55,667 lb

Checked : the figures in this chart against 42 of 88 published sheets from 27 lines, lessors, makers and rail and road operators: those that print these figures. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

What a 20 ft container is used for

The 20 ft dry container (ISO type 22G1) is the reference unit of global shipping — the “twenty-foot equivalent unit”, or TEU, that all vessel and port capacity is measured in. “20 ft” is the nominal length: ISO 668 sets the real one 38 mm short of it, at 6.058 m, so that two twenties and the 76 mm gap between them fill a forty’s 12.192 m slot.

Inside, the corrugated walls and the door frame take their share of the outside, which leaves the inside and the volume in the table above. It is the workhorse for dense, heavy cargo: with a payload near 28 tonnes it carries almost the same weight as a 40 ft container (28,800 kg) in half the volume.

The door opening explains much of the 20-footer’s second life on land: it is wide enough to drive a passenger car through, roll in machinery on a pallet truck, or carry in racking sections up to just under 2.280 m tall without tilting.

A high cube version of the twenty exists — ISO code 25G1, 2.896 m tall — but it is genuinely rare. Fleets that need extra height almost always jump straight to the 40 ft high cube, so if you specifically need a tall twenty, expect a search and a premium.

The 20 ft container on one page, plus the whole pack

Every dimension in millimetres, metres and feet, the door opening, tare, payload and volume, and the floor drawn to scale with EUR and US pallets on it. In the same email, the container pack: all 17 containers by the job, 17 sheets like this one, the 85 owner prefixes, an A3 wall chart and an Excel workbook.

  • 17 containers, by the job
  • 17 container sheets
  • 85 owner prefixes
See every page

What fits in a 20 ft container

Floor-loaded in one tier, a 20 ft container takes 11 EUR pallets (1.2 × 0.8 m) or 10 US pallets (48″ × 40″). Loose-loaded, its 33.2 m³ swallow roughly the contents of a two-bedroom apartment; for cartons of your own size, a container load calculator gives the exact count and the loading plan. Layouts, stacking and the weight limit: how many pallets fit in a 20 ft container. One-page answers, the figure first: how many pallets fit, how many CBM it is and how much it weighs.

The weight math matters more than the volume for cargo like stone, metal, paper or liquids in drums: max payload of ~28,250 kg is reached with the box barely half full. That is exactly why heavy freight moves in twenties and light, bulky freight in forties.

Beyond freight. The 20 ft size is the sweet spot for static uses: it is the standard unit of self-storage yards, a ready-made site workshop with room for a bench down one wall, and the most common starting point for a tiny office or pop-up shop — 13.9 m² of floor is comparable to a small home office once insulated. A car fits through the 2.340 m door opening, which makes twenties popular for classic-car storage.

Handling is straightforward: at 2.2 t empty a 20 ft box moves with a HIAB truck, a forklift with extended tines (from the side, on the fork pockets), or a small crane — no specialised equipment needed.

20 ft vs 40 ft container

Length is the only outside measure that changes: 6.058 m (19′10½″) against 12.192 m (40′), on the same 2.438 × 2.591 m section and the same door.

So the volume about doubles, 33.2 against 67.7 m³, while the payload hardly moves: 28,250 kg against 28,800 kg.

Heavy cargo books twenties; light, bulky cargo books forties. The two side by side, with when two twenties beat one forty: the 20 ft and the 40 ft compared.

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of a 20 ft container?

A 20 ft container is 6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m outside (19′10½″ × 8′ × 8′6″) and 5.898 × 2.352 × 2.393 m inside (19′4″ × 7′8½″ × 7′10″) — per ISO 668; inside, per 15 of 18 sheets. The door opening is 2.340 m wide × 2.280 m high (7′8″ × 7′6″; per 13 of 18 sheets), and the capacity 33.2 m³ (1,172 ft³).

How much does a 20 ft container weigh?

An empty 20 ft container weighs about 2,230 kg (4,916 lb) — sheets print 2,080–2,570 kg, depending on maker and floor. Its maximum gross weight is 30,480 kg (per 15 of 16 sheets; some newer twenties are rated 32,500 kg), which allows a payload of roughly 28,250 kg (62,281 lb).

How many cubic metres (cubic feet) is a 20 ft container?

A 20 ft container holds 33.2 m³ (1,172 ft³) inside — per all 18 sheets, and 33.2 m³ is the top of the range they print (32.9–33.2 m³), so a given box may hold a little less. Boxes and pallets never fill every corner: plan cargo on about 28.2 m³, roughly 85% of it.

How much does a 20 ft container cost?

In October 2026, a used cargo-worthy 20 ft container typically costs $1,700–2,800, while a one-trip (nearly new) unit runs $2,800–4,400. Prices vary widely by market and location — port cities are cheaper than inland areas because supply is deeper.

How many square meters (square feet) is a 20 ft container?

A 20 ft container has 13.9 m² (149 ft²) of internal floor — 5.898 m long by 2.352 m wide (19′4″ × 7′8½″), per 16 of 18 sheets. For comparison, that is roughly the floor area of a single-car garage.

How many pallets fit in a 20 ft container?

11 EUR pallets (1.2 × 0.8 m) or 10 standard US pallets (48″ × 40″) fit in a single floor tier, depending on the loading pattern.

Why is a 20 ft container called 1 TEU?

TEU stands for twenty-foot equivalent unit. The 20 ft container is the industry’s base measure of capacity: a 40 ft container equals 2 TEU, and ship or terminal capacity is quoted in TEU.

What is a 20 ft container in metres?

A 20 ft container is 6.058 m long, 2.438 m wide and 2.591 m high outside (19′10½″ × 8′ × 8′6″) — per ISO 668. The interior is 5.898 × 2.352 × 2.393 m (19′4″ × 7′8½″ × 7′10″), per 15 of 18 sheets.

Corrected 2 times, last on   see the log