Guide · Dimensions and units

Container Dimensions in Meters

In metres, a 20 ft container is 6.058 m (19′10½″) long and a 40 ft 12.192 m (40′); every ISO container is 2.438 m (8′) wide and 2.591 m (8′6″) or, as a high cube, 2.896 m (9′6″) high — per ISO 668. These outside figures are the standard’s own, not rounded conversions; the inside is what the published line and maker sheets print.

Container sizes are named in feet but built to millimetre specs, so the metric numbers are exact, not approximations: a “20-foot” container is precisely 6.058 m long, a “40-foot” 12.192 m. Width is always 2.438 m; height 2.591 m standard or 2.896 m high cube.

Scale elevation comparing a standard 8 ft 6 in container (2,591 mm) with a high cube 9 ft 6 in container (2,896 mm).Scale elevation comparing a standard 8 ft 6 in container (2,591 mm) with a high cube 9 ft 6 in container (2,896 mm).
Container heights to scaleScale elevation comparing a standard 8 ft 6 in container (2,591 mm) with a high cube 9 ft 6 in container (2,896 mm), against a 1.75 m person for reference.Drawn to scaleOpen image: Container heights to scale
The numbers in this chart
Container heights to scale
Height, mHeight, ft in
Standard 8′6″2.5918′6″
High cube 9′6″2.8969′6″
1.75 m person1.755′9″

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 25 published sheets of 20 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

Bar chart of internal volume and maximum payload for the 10, 20, 40, 40 HC, 45 HC, 48 and 53 ft containers.Bar chart of internal volume and maximum payload for the 10, 20, 40, 40 HC, 45 HC, 48 and 53 ft containers.
Volume and payload of every shipping container sizeBar chart of internal volume and maximum payload for the 10, 20, 40, 40 HC, 45 HC, 48 and 53 ft containers: a 40 ft holds 2.04 times the volume of a 20 ft and may carry 550 kg more.Open image: Volume and payload of every shipping container size
The numbers in this chart
Volume and payload of every shipping container size
SizeVolumeMax payload
10 ft container15.9 m³ · 562 ft³8,860 kg · 19,533 lb
20 ft container33.2 m³ · 1,172 ft³28,250 kg · 62,281 lb
40 ft container67.7 m³ · 2,391 ft³28,800 kg · 63,493 lb
40 ft high cube container76.4 m³ · 2,698 ft³28,670 kg · 63,207 lb
45 ft high cube container86.0 m³ · 3,037 ft³27,850 kg · 61,399 lb
48 ft container97.6 m³ · 3,447 ft³25,530 kg · 56,284 lb
53 ft container111.8 m³ · 3,948 ft³25,250 kg · 55,667 lb

Checked : the figures in this chart against 42 of 88 published sheets from 27 lines, lessors, makers and rail and road operators: those that print these figures. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

All sizes in metres

The full fleet, external and internal, in metres:

Beside each figure, its evidence: ISO set by the standard · ✓ 16 sheets that agree, counted · range the sheets disagree · 1 sheet one source. A mark opens the sheets behind the figure.

Container size chart (all 17)
SpecificationISOExternal dimensions, mInternal dimensions, mm³Max payload, kgEUR pallets
10 ft container12G12.991 × 2.438 × 2.5912.831 × 2.350 × 2.39315.98,8605
20 ft container22G16.058 × 2.438 × 2.5915.898 × 2.352 × 2.39333.228,25011
40 ft container42G112.192 × 2.438 × 2.59112.032 × 2.352 × 2.39367.728,80025
40 ft high cube container45G112.192 × 2.438 × 2.89612.032 × 2.352 × 2.69876.428,67025
45 ft high cube containerL5G113.716 × 2.438 × 2.89613.556 × 2.352 × 2.69886.027,85027
48 ft container—14.630 × 2.591 × 2.89614.472 × 2.502 × 2.69497.625,53036
53 ft container—16.154 × 2.591 × 2.89616.017 × 2.515 × 2.781111.825,25040
20 ft reefer22R16.058 × 2.438 × 2.5915.454 × 2.290 × 2.26728.327,50010
40 ft high cube reefer45R112.192 × 2.438 × 2.89611.583 × 2.290 × 2.54567.529,38023
20 ft open top22U16.058 × 2.438 × 2.5915.898 × 2.352 × 2.34832.528,23011
40 ft open top42U112.192 × 2.438 × 2.59112.032 × 2.352 × 2.34866.426,63025
20 ft flat rack22P36.058 × 2.438 × 2.5915.636 × 2.194 × 2.233—31,060—
40 ft flat rack42P312.192 × 2.438 × 2.59111.652 × 2.374 × 1.955—40,000—
20 ft tank container22T16.058 × 2.438 × 2.591—25.0tank capacity32,360—

Checked : the outside sizes of the ISO boxes (of the 10 ft, its length and width) set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; the US domestic boxes, which no ISO standard covers, and every other figure against 80 published sheets of 30 lines, lessors, makers and rail and road operators. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

Data: ISO 668 (1995 text, read in IS 6566:2001)

The container pack

Sizes, doors, pallets, weights and codes of every container, set out by the job: a PDF to print, an A3 wall chart and an Excel workbook. Free, by email.

  • 17 containers, by the job
  • 17 container sheets
  • 85 owner prefixes
See every page

The conversions worth memorising

8 ft = 2.438 m (every container’s width). 8′6″ = 2.591 m and 9′6″ = 2.896 m (the two heights). 20 ft nominal = 6.058 m external, 5.898 m internal. 40 ft nominal = 12.192 m external, 12.032 m internal. For anything else, use the unit converter.

Floor area and volume in metric

The internal floor is what you plan on: a 20 ft gives 13.9 m² and 33.2 m³; a 40 ft 28.3 m² and 67.7 m³; a 40 ft high cube the same 28.3 m² but 76.4 m³; a 45 ft high cube 31.9 m² and 86.0 m³. Same floor, different height — that is the whole high-cube story in metric.

Frequently asked questions

What are container dimensions in mm?

A 20 ft container is 6,058 × 2,438 × 2,591 mm outside (19′10½″ × 8′ × 8′6″) and 5,898 × 2,352 × 2,393 mm inside — per ISO 668; inside, per 15 of 18 sheets. A 40 ft is 12,192 × 2,438 × 2,591 mm outside (40′ × 8′ × 8′6″) and 12,032 × 2,352 × 2,393 mm inside. A 40 ft high cube is 2,896 mm (9′6″) high outside, 2,698 mm inside.

What is a 40 ft container in metres?

A 40 ft container is 12.192 × 2.438 × 2.591 m outside (40′ × 8′ × 8′6″; 2.896 m high for a high cube) and 12.032 × 2.352 × 2.393 m inside (39′5½″ × 7′8½″ × 7′10″) — per ISO 668; inside, per 13 of 16 sheets.

What is a 20 ft container in metres?

A 20 ft container is 6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m outside (19′10½″ × 8′ × 8′6″) and 5.898 × 2.352 × 2.393 m inside (19′4″ × 7′8½″ × 7′10″) — per ISO 668; inside, per 15 of 18 sheets.

How many square metres is a container floor?

About 13.9 m² (149 ft²) of inside floor in a 20 ft container and 28.3 m² (305 ft²) in a 40 ft — from the inside length and width the published sheets print (16 of 18 and 13 of 16 agree on the length). A high cube has the same floor as the standard box of its length.

Corrected once, on   see the log