ISO 45G1 · 2 TEU

40 ft High Cube Container Dimensions

A 40 ft high cube container is 40′ × 8′ × 9′6″ outside (12.192 × 2.438 × 2.896 m), 39′5½″ × 7′8½″ × 8′10″ inside (12.032 × 2.352 × 2.698 m), door 7′8″ × 8′6″ (2.340 × 2.585 m): 76.4 m³ (2,698 ft³), tare 3,830 kg (CMA CGM prints 3,900), max gross 32,500 kg, payload 28,670 kg. ContSize, 2026: sizes per ISO 668; inside, per 13 of 19 sheets; tare: per 10 of 19 sheets.

Measured drawing of a 40 ft high cube container: 12.192 × 2.438 × 2.896 m outside, 12.032 × 2.352 × 2.698 m inside.Measured drawing of a 40 ft high cube container: 12.192 × 2.438 × 2.896 m outside, 12.032 × 2.352 × 2.698 m inside.
40 ft high cube container dimensions drawing: outside, inside, door and floorMeasured drawing of a 40 ft high cube container: 12.192 × 2.438 × 2.896 m outside, 12.032 × 2.352 × 2.698 m inside, door 2.340 × 2.585 m, 25 EUR pallets on the floor, 76.4 m³, 3,830 kg empty.12.192 × 2.438 × 2.896 mOpen image: 40 ft high cube container dimensions drawing: outside, inside, door and floor
The numbers in this chart
40 ft high cube container dimensions drawing: outside, inside, door and floor
MeasureMetricImperial
Length outside12,192 mm40′
Width outside2,438 mm8′
Height outside2,896 mm9′6″
Length inside12,032 mm39′5½″
Width inside2,352 mm7′8½″
Height inside2,698 mm8′10″
Door width2,340 mm7′8″
Door height2,585 mm8′6″
Floor area28.3 m²305 ft²
Volume76.4 m³2,698 ft³
Tare (empty)3,830 kg8,444 lb
Payload28,670 kg63,207 lb
Max gross32,500 kg71,650 lb
TEU2—
ISO type45G1—
EUR pallets, one tier (counted)25—
US pallets, one tier (counted)21—

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 20 published sheets of 20 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

40 ft high cube container: dimensions and weight

40 ft high cube container45G1
MetricImperial
External dimensions
Length12.192 m40′
Width2.438 m8′
Height2.896 m9′6″
Internal dimensions
Length12.032 m39′5½″
Width2.352 m7′8½″
Height2.698 m8′10″
Door opening
Width2.340 m7′8″
Height2.585 m8′6″
Specification
Tare weight3,830 kg8,444 lb
Max gross weight32,500 kg71,650 lb
Max payload28,670 kg63,207 lb
Capacity (volume)76.4 m³2,698 ft³
Pallets (one tier, counted on the floor)25 EUR · 21 US
TEU2

Beside each figure, its evidence: ISO set by the standard · ✓ 16 sheets that agree, counted · range the sheets disagree · 1 sheet one source. A mark opens the sheets behind the figure.

Checked : outside sizes set by ISO 668, read in IS 6566:2001, GOST R 51876-2008 and GOST R 53350-2009; every other figure against 20 published sheets of 20 lines, lessors and makers. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

Machine-readable: /data/containers.json · closest published sheet: CMA CGM, 9 of 9 figures

Data: ISO 668 (1995 text, read in IS 6566:2001) · CMA CGM Equipment Guide · Evergreen Container Specifications · Hapag-Lloyd Container Specifications · Maersk Container Specifications · ONE Container Specifications · Singamas product range · COSCO, Crowley, HMM, Matson, MSC, OOCL, Seaco, SeaCube, Textainer, TOTE, Trailer Bridge, Triton, Yang Ming, ZIM

A 40 ft high cube is one foot taller than a standard forty, which adds 8.7 m³ on the same 28.3 m² (305 ft²) floor and the same slot on the ship. It holds 25 EUR or 21 US pallets per tier, as the standard forty does, and counts as 2 TEU — the box for light, voluminous cargo, racking and conversions.

Scale plan view of a 40 ft high cube container: 25 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm) in a single tier on a 12.032 × 2.352 m floor.Scale plan view of a 40 ft high cube container: 25 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm) in a single tier on a 12.032 × 2.352 m floor.
25 EUR pallets in one tier, counted on the floor — 40 ft high cube container, top viewScale plan view of a 40 ft high cube container: 25 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm) in a single tier on a 12.032 × 2.352 m floor, numbered in stuffing order.EUR 1200 × 800Drawn to scaleOpen image: 25 EUR pallets in one tier, counted on the floor — 40 ft high cube container, top view
Range chart of what a 40 ft high cube container costs to buy in the US by condition: One-trip (new) $4,000–5,600.Range chart of what a 40 ft high cube container costs to buy in the US by condition: One-trip (new) $4,000–5,600.
40 ft high cube container price by condition (USD, October 2026)Range chart of what a 40 ft high cube container costs to buy in the US by condition: One-trip (new) $4,000–5,600, Cargo-worthy $2,100–3,500, Wind & watertight $1,700–3,200.USDtypical US asking pricesOpen image: 40 ft high cube container price by condition (USD, October 2026)
The numbers in this chart
40 ft high cube container price by condition (USD, October 2026)
SizeOne-trip (new)Cargo-worthyWind & watertight
40 ft high cube container$4,000–5,600$2,100–3,500$1,700–3,200
Bar chart placing the 40 ft high cube container (76.4 m³, 28,670 kg payload) among the seven container lengths from 10 to…Bar chart placing the 40 ft high cube container (76.4 m³, 28,670 kg payload) among the seven container lengths from 10 to…
40 ft high cube container: volume and payload against every other sizeBar chart placing the 40 ft high cube container (76.4 m³, 28,670 kg payload) among the seven container lengths from 10 to 53 ft.Open image: 40 ft high cube container: volume and payload against every other size
The numbers in this chart
40 ft high cube container: volume and payload against every other size
SizeVolumeMax payload
10 ft container15.9 m³ · 562 ft³8,860 kg · 19,533 lb
20 ft container33.2 m³ · 1,172 ft³28,250 kg · 62,281 lb
40 ft container67.7 m³ · 2,391 ft³28,800 kg · 63,493 lb
40 ft high cube container76.4 m³ · 2,698 ft³28,670 kg · 63,207 lb
45 ft high cube container86.0 m³ · 3,037 ft³27,850 kg · 61,399 lb
48 ft container97.6 m³ · 3,447 ft³25,530 kg · 56,284 lb
53 ft container111.8 m³ · 3,948 ft³25,250 kg · 55,667 lb

Checked : the figures in this chart against 42 of 88 published sheets from 27 lines, lessors, makers and rail and road operators: those that print these figures. A sheet agrees within ±5 mm, or ±2 % for a mass and ±1 % for a volume; a maximum gross is a rating and must be the same. Every figure and its sources

What a 40 ft high cube container is used for

The 40 ft high cube (ISO type 45G1) is a standard 40 ft container with one extra foot of height: 2.896 m (9′6″) externally against 2.591 m (8′6″). That foot adds 8.7 m³, taking capacity from 67.7 to 76.4 m³ — for essentially the same slot on the ship.

An internal height of 2.698 m makes the high cube the minimum choice for cargo, racking or conversions needing more than 2.393 m of clearance.

The extra height carries through to the doors: the opening is 2.340 m wide × 2.585 m high, against 2.280 m on a standard box (per 13 of 19 sheets). Those extra 305 mm of door clearance matter for tall crates, racked garments and machinery on skids.

The trade-offs are minor. Tare rises slightly to about 3,830 kg, and on the same 32,500 kg gross rating the payload stays close to a standard forty’s, at around 28,670 kg. The only real caution is overall height on the road, covered in the FAQ below.

The 40 ft high cube container on one page, plus the whole pack

Every dimension in millimetres, metres and feet, the door opening, tare, payload and volume, and the floor drawn to scale with EUR and US pallets on it. In the same email, the container pack: all 17 containers by the job, 17 sheets like this one, the 85 owner prefixes, an A3 wall chart and an Excel workbook.

  • 17 containers, by the job
  • 17 container sheets
  • 85 owner prefixes
See every page

What fits in a 40 ft high cube

The floor plan is identical to the standard 40 ft — 25 EUR pallets or 21 US pallets per tier. The gain is all vertical: 305 mm more stacking height, which for double-stacked pallets or tall crates decides whether the load fits at all. The volume on one page, the figure first: how many CBM a 40 ft high cube is.

76.4 m³ of volume with a payload around 28,670 kg makes the high cube the usual pick for light, bulky cargo, and the standard pick for container homes and offices thanks to the extra ceiling height after insulation.

The arithmetic is easy to picture: two pallet loads stacked before loading pass the 2.585 m door when each stands no more than half of it, pallet included: 2,585 ÷ 2 ≈ 1,290 mm (4′3″), or 2,280 ÷ 2 = 1,140 mm (3′9″) in a standard forty; pallets stacked inside the box need only half the inside height: 2,698 ÷ 2 ≈ 1,340 mm (4′5″), or 2,393 ÷ 2 ≈ 1,190 mm (3′11″) in a standard forty (each rounded down to the centimetre). Many carton sizes gain a whole extra tier, which a container load calculator shows for your own carton. For light, cube-out cargo — furniture, garments, toys, insulation — the 8.7 m³ bonus translates directly into fewer containers per shipment.

For conversions, floor build-up and roof insulation come off the 2.698 m raw ceiling; a standard-height box starts 305 mm lower, at 2.393 m, before any of that is taken. How much headroom is left depends on the build-up and on the building code where the box will stand, which is why most container-home plans start from a high cube.

40 ft high cube vs standard

40 ft high cube vs standard
40 ft high cube container40 ft container
ISO type code45G142G1
External dimensions — Length12.192 m40′12.192 m40′
External dimensions — Width2.438 m8′2.438 m8′
External dimensions — Height2.896 m9′6″2.591 m8′6″
Internal dimensions — Length12.032 m39′5½″12.032 m39′5½″
Internal dimensions — Width2.352 m7′8½″2.352 m7′8½″
Internal dimensions — Height2.698 m8′10″2.393 m7′10″
Tare weight3,830 kg8,444 lb3,700 kg8,157 lb
Max gross weight32,500 kg71,650 lb32,500 kg71,650 lb
Max payload28,670 kg63,207 lb28,800 kg63,493 lb
Capacity (volume)76.4 m³2,698 ft³67.7 m³2,391 ft³
EUR pallets2525
TEU22

Every figure checked: ISO 668 + 25 published sheets · · Every figure and its sources

Data: ISO 668 (1995 text, read in IS 6566:2001) · CMA CGM Equipment Guide · Evergreen Container Specifications · Hapag-Lloyd Container Specifications · Maersk Container Specifications · ONE Container Specifications · Singamas product range · COSCO, Crowley, HMM, Matson, MSC, OOCL, Seaco, SeaCube, Textainer, TOTE, Trailer Bridge, Triton, Yang Ming, ZIM

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of a 40 ft high cube container?

A 40 ft high cube is 12.032 × 2.352 × 2.698 m inside (39′5½″ × 7′8½″ × 8′10″) and 12.192 × 2.438 × 2.896 m outside (40′ × 8′ × 9′6″) — per ISO 668; inside, per 13 of 19 sheets. The door is 2.340 × 2.585 m (per 13 of 19 sheets), and the capacity 76.4 m³ (2,698 ft³).

How tall is a high cube container?

A high cube is 2.896 m (9′6″) tall outside, per ISO 668 — exactly one foot more than a standard container. Its internal height is 2.698 m (8′10″), per 13 of 19 sheets, against 2.393 m (7′10″) in a standard unit.

How many cubic metres (cubic feet) is a 40 ft high cube?

A 40 ft high cube holds 76.4 m³ (2,698 ft³) inside — per all 19 sheets, within 76.0–76.5 m³. That is 8.7 m³ more than a standard forty (67.7 m³); cartons and pallets never fill every corner, so plan cargo on about 64.9 m³, roughly 85% of it.

How much does a 40 ft high cube container cost?

In October 2026, used cargo-worthy 40 ft high cubes typically sell for $2,100–3,500 in the US and one-trip units for $4,000–5,600, against $2,100–3,400 for a used standard-height forty. Prices vary by market and location; supply is best near major ports.

How many square meters (square feet) is a 40 ft high cube?

A 40 ft high cube has the same floor as a standard 40 ft: about 28.3 m² (305 ft²), from an internal footprint of 12.032 × 2.352 m (39′5½″ × 7′8½″), per 15 of 19 sheets. The gain over a standard forty is height, not floor area.

How tall is a high cube container on a truck?

A 9′6″ (2.896 m) high cube stands 2.896 + 1.219 = 4.115 m (13′6″) overall on a US gooseneck chassis with a 48 in (1,219 mm) deck, as 2 independent documents print it (THACO Industries), and 2.896 + 1.075 = 3.971 m (13′0½″) on a European low-bed chassis with a 1,075 mm laden deck, as 3 independent documents print it (Schmitz Cargobull). The US figure sits at the low end of the limits most States set, 13′6″ to 14′ (4.110–4.270 m), per U.S. Federal Highway Administration, Office of Freight Management and Operations; the European one keeps under the EU’s 4.0 m, per Directive 96/53/EC. Canada’s interprovincial limit is 4.15 m (per Council of Ministers Responsible for Transportation and Highway Safety (Canada), Task Force on Vehicle Weights and Dimensions Policy); Japan’s is 3.8 m, or 4.1 m on roads designated for it (per Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (Japan), Road Bureau), so there a high cube keeps to designated roads.

Do high cube containers cost more to ship?

Often not: both take 2 TEU on the ship, and lines often quote a high cube at the standard 40 ft’s rate, so ask for both. On the road, the taller box can require a lowered chassis in countries with strict overall height limits.

How do I recognise a high cube container?

By the ISO size-type code on the door, whose second character gives the height: a 9′6″ (2.896 m) box reads 45G1 on a 40 ft, 25G1 on a 20 ft and L5G1 on a 45 ft, against 42G1 and 22G1 for an 8′6″ box. Some owners also paint a yellow-and-black stripe along the top rail of 9′6″ units, but the code is the sure sign.

Corrected 3 times, last on   see the log